Tamara & Ani LLC – Dairy Products and Soft Drinks / Ameriabank
Tamara & Ani LLC is an Armenian producer of dairy products, ice cream and, since 2013, soft drinks.  All products are marketed and sold under the ANI name. The company’s production facility was originally built in 2009 according to European standards and occupy an area of 3 hectares. The production facilities were upgraded and equipped with the latest Italian equipment in 2013, allowing the company to process more than 20 tons of milk per day at a stable and high-quality. In parallel with the increase in the production capacity, the company also established a factory for water and soft drinks in 2013. The soft drinks line has a 120,000-130,000 bottles (both glass and PET) capacity per 8 hour shift. The company is ISO 22000 certified.  In 2019, the company underwent a comprehensive re-branding exercise, mainly targeting the product packaging, which resulted in an innovative and fresh look of all its products, but especially the dairy line.
Today the factory produces lemonades of different flavors under the “Jucinad” brand, and bottles natural spring water under the “Kum-Kum” brand. It is planned to produce carbonated water in the near future. “Jucinad” is sold in the local market and 5% is also exported. Mainly to Russia for now, where the “Jucinad” brand participated in the “Prod Expo-2013” international exhibition and was awarded a gold medal among 150 competing beverages. Dairy products are mostly sold locally in the Armenian market.
To reduce its energy cost, increase its independence from grid-supplied energy and to support its green image, the company took a EU4Business-EBRD Credit Line loan to invest in a 998.1 kW Solar PV system. Of the 2,218 panels, part was mounted on the factory roof and the other part was installed on a company-owned land plot adjacent to the factory. With an annual energy production of 1,472,040 kWh, the company looks forward to over €150,000 energy cost savings per year. Meeting several EU Directives, specifically  EU 2018/2001 on the promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources, is an additional benefit for Tamara & Ani LLC. Furthermore, the equipment selected for this investment meets the EU standards for Occupational Health and Safety.